Searchability (UK) Limited Cookie Policy

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COOKIES

The www.searchability.com.uk website (our site) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to make your experience more efficient and enjoyable when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our content, products and services.

A cookie is a small data file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our site.

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may include information about your computer (or other electronic device) such as your IP address, your browser and other internet log information, and personal information about you, for example when you submit a job application via our site. 

We use the following cookies[1]:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site or to submit job applications securely.

Analytical/performance cookies. These types of cookies allow us to analyse how visitors use our site and to detect problems encountered by visitors of our site. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the individual pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site [and the advertising displayed on it] more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookies that allow us to identify you will be considered to be personal data. The use of cookies and personal data in the UK is regulated by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will only use these cookies which capture your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so.


In respect of strictly necessary cookies, the legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to operate our website and run our business, provide administration and IT services, to secure our network and prevent and detect fraud.

In respect of all other cookies, we will rely on your consent. Your consent for these purposes may be implied by your continued use of our site following a prominent notice to you (in the form of a banner on our site's homepage) which informs you of this Policy and the fact we are using cookies.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Type of cookie

Cookie name

Purpose

Targeting cookies and analytical/ performance cookies

Google Analytics

[This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to provide us with information about the usage of our site by individual visitors, including the total number of visits, how long the visitors have stayed on our site,  what pages the visitors have visited and any interactions the visitors have had with our site.]

Functionality cookies

Canddi

[These cookies enable us to identify visitors each time they visit our site.]

Functionality & Targeting cookies

Herefish

This cookie enables us to:

· Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

· Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.


Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also set cookies on our site, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block all cookies, and withdraw your consent to the use of analytical/performance cookies, functionality cookies and targeting cookies, at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block strictly necessary/essential cookies you may not be able to access all or certain parts of our site.

Except for strictly necessary cookies, Google Analytics and Canddi cookies, all cookies will expire at the end of your browser session.

Type of cookie Cookie name Purpose
Targeting cookies and analytical/ performance cookies Google Analytics [This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. which uses cookies to provide us with information about the usage of our site by individual visitors, including the total number of visits, how long the visitors have stayed on our site,  what pages the visitors have visited and any interactions the visitors have had with our site.]
Functionality cookies Canddi [These cookies enable us to identify visitors each time they visit our site.]
Functionality & Targeting cookies Herefish
This cookie enables us to:
•         Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
•         Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.